Thu. Apr 18th, 2024
Belgium Eurovision 2023 GustaphBelgium Eurovision 2023 Gustaph

Belgium had today its first national selection in seven years “Eurosong 2023”. Seven artists were announced in November, and finally it was time to decide who will represent Belgium at the Eurovision Song Contest 2023.

Seven songs were performed live:
  • Loredana – “You Lift Me Up”
  • Chérine – “Ça m’ennuie pas”
  • Hunter Falls – “Ooh La La”
  • Gala Dragot – “T’inquiète”
  • Gustaph – “Because of You”
  • The Starlings – “Rollercoaster”

After voting, professional jury along with public voting decided that Gustaph will sing “Because of You” in Liverpool in May this year.

The winner was decided based on both a public televote and a jury vote, with a 50/50 weighting shared between them. The jury included 2009 Eurovision Song Contest winner Alexander Rybak, 2021 Eurovision Song Contest co-host NikkiTutorials, and both Laura Tesoro and Jérémie Makiese, who represented Belgium at the Eurovision Song Contest in 2016 and 2022 respectively.

Artist Jury resultsTelevoting resultsCombined result
1. Gustaph 121157278
2. The Starlings94183277
3. Gala Dragot 146125271
4. Chérine145123268
5. Ameerah10764171
6. Loredana 8384167
7. Hunter Falls8444128

Gustaph has already performed in Eurovision two times as backing vocalist. In 2018 with Sennek and in 2021 with Hooverphonic.

Right after his victory on Saturday, Gustaph couldn’t believe what just happened:

I’m speechless, I really didn’t expect this. But I’m super happy. Thank you to everyone for voting. I can’t believe this. I have an out-of-body experience. Am I tripping or something, am I sleeping on the couch?

Because of you is a positive battle song about the acceptance of yourself and being who you are. At the same time, it is a song where it is difficult to sit still.

I wrote the song together with Jaouad Alloul who’s also a queer artist and singer. The song is about self-acceptance and the people who brought you to that place in your life. In our case, that was about the queer community, I’m a gay man. That’s the initial message, but it can go very broad.

About Post Author